USCIS Proposes Significant EB-5 Filing Fee Increases
[…] USCIS Proposes Significant EB-5 Filing Fee Increases

Article by:

Share This Post:

Pursuant to the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) § 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) retains express authority to set fees for immigration adjudication and naturalization services at a sufficient amount to “ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants.” The capital generated by these surcharges serves as the primary source of funding for the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), which utilizes the fees to cover expenditures related to processing immigration benefit requests.