Exploring Repayment Rules in Document Cancellation Claims
[…] Exploring Repayment Rules in Document Cancellation Claims

Share This Post:

In lender liability and wrongful foreclosure lawsuits, plaintiffs will often add a cause of action to cancel written instruments. Typically, this cause of action seeks to cancel a written instrument such as a deed of trust, notice of default, notice of trustee’s sale, or trustee’s deed upon sale. A cause of action for cancellation is rooted in California Civil Code § 3412 which states:

A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.

One such consideration regarding a cancellation claim that is not specifically stated in the statute is the tender requirement. The tender requirement is a judicially constructed requirement in the cancellation of written instrument cases.